Tuesday July 16, 2019
SNc Channels:

Search
About Salem-News.com

 

Jan-25-2011 19:48printcomments

Foreclosure Rates in Salem Increase

Data and percentage point differences are rounded to the nearest tenth and may appear to affect calculations.

Salem, Ore.

(SALEM, Ore.) - Foreclosure rates in Salem have increased for the month of November over the same period last year, according to CoreLogic.

According to newly released data from CoreLogic on foreclosures for the Salem area, the rate of foreclosures among outstanding mortgage loans is 2.38 percent for the month of November 2010, an increase of 0.66 percentage points compared to November of 2009 when the rate was 1.72 percent.

* Foreclosure activity in Salem is lower than the national foreclosure rate which was 3.48 percent for November 2010, representing a 1.10 percentage point difference.

Also in Salem, the mortgage delinquency rate has increased. According to CoreLogic data for November 2010, 5.69 percent of mortgage loans were 90 days or more delinquent compared to 5.45 percent for the same period last year, representing an increase of 0.24 percentage points.*

As of November 2010, 0.60 percent of homes with a mortgage in Salem were in REO (real estate owned) status, meaning after they were not sold at auction, they were returned to possession of the lender.

This is an increase over one year prior when 0.38 percent of homes were in REO status.

* Data and percentage point differences are rounded to the nearest tenth and may appear to affect calculations.
 

Location90+ Day Delinquency Rate November 201090+ Day Delinquency Rate November 2009Percentage Point Change in 90+ Day Delinquency RateForeclosure Rate November 2010Foreclosure Rate November 2009Percentage Point Change in Foreclosure RateREO Rate November 2010REO Rate November 2009Percentage Point Change in REO Rate
Oregon5.52%5.28%0.24%2.47%1.70%0.76%0.58%0.44%0.15%
Salem, OR5.69%5.45%0.24%2.38%1.72%0.66%0.60%0.38%0.22%
US7.88%8.11%-0.23%3.48%2.96%0.52%0.67%0.57%0.10%

Source: CoreLogic.

Salem, OR90+ Day Delinquency RateForeclosure RateREO Rate
November 20105.69%2.38%0.60%
October 20105.62%2.20%0.63%
September 20105.64%2.17%0.66%
August 20105.69%2.23%0.58%
July 20105.61%2.19%0.52%
June 20105.68%2.14%0.53%
May 20105.69%2.15%0.48%
April 20105.66%2.04%0.49%
March 20105.70%2.05%0.44%
February 20105.76%2.01%0.42%
January 20105.70%2.01%0.42%
December 20095.61%1.86%0.40%
November 20095.45%1.72%0.38%
October 20095.26%1.71%0.39%
September 20095.05%1.71%0.38%
August 20094.77%1.65%0.33%
July 20094.48%1.67%0.31%
June 20094.15%1.54%0.29%
May 20093.93%1.50%0.28%
April 20093.67%1.45%0.27%
March 20093.41%1.28%0.26%
February 20093.14%1.09%0.29%
January 20092.88%0.98%0.28%

Source: CoreLogic.

Data Notes and Definitions

90+ Day Delinquency Rate: This measures the percentage of loans that are more than 90 days delinquent including those in foreclosure and REO (real estate owned).

Foreclosure Rate: This measures the percentage of loans in some stage of foreclosure including 90+ delinquencies through properties sold at auction. This does not represent the number of new foreclosure filings as provided by other data companies, but rather the current stock, or inventory, of loans in the foreclosure process which offers a comprehensive view of foreclosure trends.

REO (Real Estate Owned) Rate: This measures the percentage of loans not sold at auction which are then returned to the lender. Foreclosure data for CoreLogic is reported based on the actual number of active mortgage loans rather than the total number of households in a given area, which provides more accurate results by removing paid-in-full mortgages from the equation.

______________________________________________________

Source: CoreLogic. The data provided is for use only by the primary recipient or the primary recipient's publication. This data may not be re-sold, republished or licensed to any other source, including publications and sources owned by the primary recipient's parent company without prior written permission from CoreLogic. Any CoreLogic data used for publication or broadcast, in whole or in part, must be sourced as coming from CoreLogic, a real estate data and analytics company. For questions, analysis or interpretation of the data contact Lori Guyton at lguyton@cvic.com or Bill Campbell at bill@campbelllewis.com. Data provided may not be modified without the prior written permission of CoreLogic. Do not use the data in any unlawful manner. This data is compiled from public records, contributory databases and proprietary analytics, and its accuracy is dependent upon these sources.




Comments Leave a comment on this story.
Name:

All comments and messages are approved by people and self promotional links or unacceptable comments are denied.


[Return to Top]
©2019 Salem-News.com. All opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Salem-News.com.


Articles for January 24, 2011 | Articles for January 25, 2011 | Articles for January 26, 2011
Annual Hemp Festival & Event Calendar


Your customers are looking: Advertise on Salem-News.com!



Support
Salem-News.com:

Tribute to Palestine and to the incredible courage, determination and struggle of the Palestinian People. ~Dom Martin